Go to Kuentz Art Room Bulletin Board to see instructors’ art work

Classes December 2018 – May 2019

 

These opportunities are provided by our own faculty and/or outside artists teaching beginning to advanced techniques in various artistic media. These courses normally last three hours, one day per week for the calendar month.

Drawing/Painting – All Media

Instructor: N. Hewes

Mondays 9 – 12

  • Jan – May

$15 per class

 

Exploring Pastels (Beginning/Adv. Beginning)

Instructor: L. Boucher

Thursdays 9 – 12

  • Dec. 6, 13, 20, 27

$15 per class

********************************

Instructor:  B. Luhr

Thursdays 1-4

  • Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31
  • Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
  • March 7, 14, 21, 28

*******************************

Exploring Pastels
Instructor:  L. Boucher

Thursdays 1-4

  • April 4, 11, 18, 25

Water Media

Color Confidence I (see below)
Instructor:  S. Galloway  Cancelled due to teacher injury.

Thursdays 9-12

  • Jan. 10, 17, 24, 31

$15 per class

******************************

Color Confidence  I and II
Instructor:  S. Galloway

Thursdays 9-12

  •  Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28

$15 per class

******************************

Water Media Texture and Movement
Instructor:  L. Doty

Wednesdays 9-12. $15/session

  • March 20 27
  • April 3, 10

******************************

Mixed Media

Instructor: C. Clark

Fridays 9-12:00  

  • Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30
  • Dec. 7, 14, 21, 28
  • Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25
  • Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
  • March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
  • April 5, 12, 19, 26

$15 per class

************************

Beginning Mixed Media

Instructor:  Val Anderson

Wednesdays   1 – 4

  • Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30

Cost – $60

 

 

 

Watercolor

Instructor: T. Lemma

Fridays 9-12 

  • Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30
  • Dec. 7, 14, 21, 28

$15 per class

********************************

Watercolor Class – Beginners

Instructor:  TBD

Fridays  1 – 4. 

  • Jan. 4, 11, 15, 25

$15 per class

*****************************

Instructor:  S. Galloway  

Fridays 1-4. $15/session

  • Jan. 4, 11, 25. Cancelled due to teacher injury
  • Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
  • Mar. 1, (no class on Mar. 8), 15,22,29
W/C Studio with S. Galloway – 

Fridays 9-12 

  • Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25 Cancelled due to teacher injury
  • Feb. 1,8, 15, 22
  • Mar. 1, (no session on Mar. 8), 15, 22, 29

*******************************

Instructor:  K. Frey

Tuesdays 1 – 4 $15/session

  • Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26
  • Mar 5, 12, 19, 26
  • April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Tuesdays 5 – 8 pm $15/session

  • Mar 5, 12, 19, 26
  • April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

******************************

Watercolor on Yupo
Instructor:  T. Lemma

Fridays 1 – 4  $15/session

  • April 5, 12

****************************

Watercolor Magic
Instructor: T. Lemma

Fridays 9 – 12 $15/session

  • May 10, 17, 31

 

 

Painting in Oil &  Acrylic

Instructor: S. Nuhn

Thursdays 9 – 12

  • Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25
  • Nov. 1, 8, 15, 29
  • Dec. 6, 13, 20, 27
  • Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
  • Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
  • March 7, 14, 21, 28
  • April 4, 11, 18, 25
  • May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

$15 per class

 

Gourds

Instructor: R. Fernandez

Thursdays 9 – 12

  • Nov. 1, 8, 15
  • Feb. 6, 13, 20
  • March 7, 14, 21

$15 per class

 

Open Art – No Cost

Sundays both rooms from 9 – 4 ( Open Art on Easter)

Tuesdays  
  • Jan 8       9 – 12 west room, 
  • Jan 22     9 – 12 west room and 9-4 east room
  • Jan. 29    9 – 12 both rooms
  • Feb.12     9 – 4 east room
  • April 2      9 – 12 west room
  • April 9,16, 23, 30     9-12 west room and 9-4 east room
  • May 7, 14, 21, 28     9-4 both rooms
Wednesdays 
  • Jan 2                   9 – 4 both rooms
  • Jan. 9                  9 – 12 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  • Jan. 16                9 –  12 east room
  • Jan. 23                9 – 4 east room
  • Jan. 30                9 – 12 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  • Feb. 6 & 13         1 – 4 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  •  Feb. 20               1 – 4 east room
  • Feb. 27                9 – 12 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  • Mar 6                   9 – 12 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  • Mar 13                 9 – 2 east room
  • Mar 20 & 27        1 – 4 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  • April 3 & 10         1 – 4 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  • April 17, 24.        9 – 4 both rooms
  • May 1, 8, 15, 22, 29.  9 – 4 both rooms
Saturdays
  • Jan. 5 & 26             9 – 4 both rooms
  • Jan. 12                   9 – 4 east room
  • Jan. 19                   9 – 4 west room
  • Feb. 2                     9 – 4 both rooms
  • Feb. 9, 16               9 – 4 east room
  • Feb. 23                   1 – 4 west room and 9 – 4 east room
  • Mar 2, 9, 16, 30      9 – 4 both rooms
  • Mar 23                    9 – 4 east room
  • April 6, 20, 27.        9 – 4 both rooms
  • April 13                   9 – 4 east room
  • May 4, 18, 25         9 – 4 both rooms
  • May 11                   9 – 4 east room

 

  • Must have two or more in attendance                                     
  • Beginning in October Open Art includes Sundays 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
  • Facilitators: Wed – Donna Davis & Sat. – Rod Fensom

Watercolor Open Art

Thursdays 1 – 4.  No cost. Jan – May  

NEWLY Added time!  Thursdays 5 – 8. No cost Jan – May.

  • Must have two or more in attendance
  • Facilitators: Faye Brattain & Rhonda Homme.  Debbie Dorn on Thursday evenings.
  • Session includes: Watercolor, pencil/ink, pastel, acrylics and mixed media

Class Series – Students must register and pay for series

Drawing I

Instructor: P. Hoffert

Fridays    1 – 4

  • Nov. 16, 30,
  • Dec. 7, 14.

Cost: $60

Tuesdays 5 – 8 pm

  • Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29

*******************************

 

Drawing Animals

Instructor: G. Palovich

Tuesdays 9 – 12 

  • Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26

Cost: $60

*******************************

 

Drawing II

Instructor:  Patti Hoffert

Tuesdays  1 – 4

  • Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29    

Cost $60

Tuesdays 5 – 8 pm

  • Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26

Cost $60

 

Try Me Classes – $15/session – materials included

 

Try Me – Acrylics

Instructor: E. Katz

9 – 12 Tuesday. Dec. 18. Cost $15

9 – 12 Tuesday Feb. 26. Cost $15

************************
Instructor: S. Nuhn

1 – 4  Friday  Jan. 25    Cost $15

Try Me – Pastels

Instructor: J. Crane

9 – 12 Thursday. Dec. 6. Cost $15

Instructor:  B. Luhr

1 – 4 Tuesday Jan. 29  Cost $15

1 – 4 Tuesday Feb. 26  Cost $15

 

Try Me – Mixed Media

Instructor: V. Anderson

1 – 4 . Wednesday, Dec. 12. Cost $15

Try Me – Watercolor 

Instructor: S. Galloway

9 – 12  Saturday. Dec.29. Cost $15

9 – 12 Wednesday Jan. 23. Cost $15

9 – 12 Saturday Feb. 23. Cost $15

Beginner/Advanced Beginner Classes – $15/session

Additional non-member fees applicable. Beginner supply kits available for purchase.

Pastels

Instructor: Crane

1 – 4  Thursday, Oct. 18, Oct. 25, Nov. 1, Nov. 8, Nov. 15, Nov. 29

Watercolor

Instructor:  T. Lemma

1 – 4  Wednesdays, Nov. 7, 14, 21, 28

Drawing I

Instructor:  P. Hoffert

1 – 4  Fridays, Nov. 16, 30, Dec. 7, 14

Acrylics/Oils  

Instructor:  Sue Nuhn

9 – 12 Thursdays

 Drawing I and Acrylics/Oils classes do not include beginning supply kit for purchase.  See Supply List for class in registration notebook.

Special Events

Arts and Craft Fairs                       Saturday March 16th 8:00-2:00 RHJ Rec Center 
                                                         Artist meeting – east room with Ron Fernandez 3:00 – 4:00 March 13

 

Art Show                                         Saturday/Sunday March 9th and 10th 10:30-3:30 Palm Ridge Rec. Center

 

Special Demo and Social              Monday Dec. 3rd 6:00-8:00 pm Holman Demo – “Semi-Abstract Expressions in W;C       and Mixed Media. 6-7:00/Social 7-8:00 at Art Club.  Mbrs Only.

 

Holiday Party                                  Monday Dec. 10th 1-3:00 at RHJ Social Hall

 

Kuentz Art Gallery                          Exhibit changes every other month November to May. 
  • Jan 7                                          3 – 4:00
  • Mar 11,
  • May 6 

 

Library Art Gallery                          Exhibit changes every three months October to May. 
        Drop Off at Art Room 4 – 4:30.                            Pick Up at Art Room 8:30 – 9
  •          Jan. 14                                                                    Jan. 15
  •          Mar. 11                                                                     Mar 12
  •          May 13                                                                     May 14
 

 

 

 

 

              

Drawing Studio

Facilitated by R. Homme and P. Hoffert

  • Jan. 28 1 – 4
  • Feb. 27  1 – 4
  • Mar 27. 1 – 4

Art Critique

Third Monday from 1 – 2:30 in West Room (October through April excluding December) six sessions

Facilitators: Lois Doty and Lauralee Stenzel

  • Oct. 15
  • Nov. 19
  • Jan. 21
  • Feb. 18
  • March 18
  • April 15

Portrait Studio

Third and fourth Monday from 1 – 4. in East Room (November, February and May). Five sessions.  Cost – shared model cost.

Facilitators: Ted Yao and Bill Siebert

  • Nov. 19
  • Feb. 18
  • Feb. 25
  • March 18
  • March 25

New Member Orientation

Fourth Monday from 1 – 2 in West Room (October through April excluding December) six sessions

Facilitators: Mavis Gagne and Val Anderson

  • Oct. 22
  • Nov. 26
  • Jan. 28
  • Feb. 25
  • March 2
  • April 22