Go to Kuentz Art Room Bulletin Board to see instructors’ art work

Classes December 2018 – May 2019

 

These opportunities are provided by our own faculty and/or outside artists teaching beginning to advanced techniques in various artistic media. These courses normally last three hours, one day per week for the calendar month.

Classes are offered to members of the Sun West Art Club and their guests only.  Guests may attend classes (for a total of 8 sessions) when accompanied by a Club member and will be assessed a “guest” fee in addition to the class tuition. Guests must sign up on the Wait List and will be granted admission if there are seats available.  Club members have priority access to classes. 

All Media – Drawing/Painting

Instructor: N. Hewes

Mondays 9 – 12

  • Jan – May

Register on-line.  Click registration button on the top of this page

 

 Drawing Faces

Instructor: G. Palovich

Tuesdays 9 – 12

  • April

$15 per class – pay teacher

 

Mixed Media

Instructor: C. Clark

Fridays 9-12:00 through April 26th 

Wednesday 1-4 May – Sept.

Register on-line.  Click Registration button on the top of this page.

 

Pastels (Beginning to Adv. Beginning)

Instructor:  L. Boucher

Thursdays 1-4 in April

Newly Added!  May 2, 9, 16 and 23  Same hours and day.  Must sign up online.

Cost – $15/session – pay teacher

 

Painting in Oil & Acrylic

Instructor: S. Nuhn

Sue’s classes end in April.  No May classes scheduled.

Thursdays 9 – 12

$15 per class – pay teacher

Instructor: D. Coutts

Fridays 9-12. May – September

Registration and payment on-line

 

 

Watercolor

Instructor: T. Lemma

Fridays  in April  9-12:00

$15 per class – pay teacher 

**************************

Instructor:  K. Frey

Tuesdays  Feb – April 30  1 – 4:00

No class 3/5 and 3/12

$15/session – pay teacher

Tuesdays  March and April. 5 – 8 pm

No class 3/5 and 3/12 

$15/session – pay teacher

*************************

*************************

Watercolor Magic
Instructor: T. Lemma

Fridays  May 10, 17, 31. 9 – 12:00

Registration and payment on line

 

 

 

Open Art – No Cost

Sundays,Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Saturdays from 9 – 4  unless room is being used for schedule workshop or class. ( Open Art on Easter) January through May.  

  • Must have two or more in attendance                                     
  • Beginning in October Open Art includes Sundays 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
  • June – Sept Wednesdays and Saturdays 9-12 am

Open Art Sessions

 

 

Watercolor Open Art

Thursdays 1 – 4.  No cost. Jan – May  

NEWLY Added time!  Thursdays 5 – 8. No cost Jan – May.

  • Must have two or more in attendance
  • Facilitators: Faye Brattain & Rhonda Homme.  Debbie Dorn on Thursday evenings.
  • Session includes: Watercolor, pencil/ink, pastel, acrylics and mixed media

Special Events

 

Arts and Craft Fairs                       Saturday March 16th 8:00-2:00 RHJ Rec Center 
                                                         Artist meeting – east room with Ron Fernandez 3:00 – 4:00 March 13

 

Art Show                                         Saturday/Sunday March 9th and 10th 10:30-3:30 Palm Ridge Rec. Center

 

Special Demo and Social              Monday Dec. 3rd 6:00-8:00 pm Holman Demo – “Semi-Abstract Expressions in W;C               and Mixed Media. 6-7:00/Social 7-8:00 at Art Club.  Mbrs Only.

 

Holiday Party                                  Monday Dec. 10th 1-3:00 at RHJ Social Hall

 

Kuentz Art Gallery                          Exhibit changes every other month November to May.                                     
  • May 6                         3-4:00
Library Art Gallery                          Exhibit changes every three months October to May. 
        Drop Off at Art Room 4 – 4:30.                            Pick Up at Art Room 8:30 – 9
  •          May 13                                                                     May 14

        

Art Critique

Third Monday from 1 – 2:30 in West Room (October through April excluding December) six sessions

Facilitators: Lois Doty and Lauralee Stenzel

  • April 15

New Member Orientation

West Room (October through April excluding December) six sessions

Facilitators: Mavis Gagne and Val Anderson

  • April 22.       1 – 2:00