Classes

 

 

 

                       

GO TO KUENTZ ART ROOM BULLETIN BOARD TO SEE INSTRUCTORS’ ART WORK

Classes Aug – end of October 2018

Drawing/Painting.                        N. Hewes.         Mondays Year-round                9-12       $15/class

All media

  • August 6, 13, 20, 27
  • September 10, 17,24
  • October 1,8,15,22,29

Mixed Media                                  V. Anderson.     Wednesdays May-Sept.             1-4        $15/class

  • August 1, 8,15,22,29
  • September 5, 12,19,26
  • Class moves to a monthly Saturday workshop in October

                                                              C. Clark               Fridays Nov.-April                    1-4

  • Nov. 2, 9, 16 23, 30
  • Dec. 7, 14, 21, 28

Painting in Oil &  Acrylic            N. Hewes            Thursdays May-Sept                 9-12      $15/class

  • August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
  • September 6, 13,20,27
  • October 4, 11, 18,25

Open Art –                                       Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Saturdays.                   9-4         No cost

  • Must have 2 or more in attendance                                      May – September
  • October Open Art includes Sundays 9-4

Watercolor Open Art                     Thursdays May-September                            9-4        No cost

  • Must have 2 or more in attendance
  • October Watercolor Open Art 1-4 Thursdays 10/4, 11, 18,25

Class Series – Students must register and pay for series

Drawing Faces                   Polovich.      Tuesdays 10/23, 10/30, 11/6, 11/13.          9-12.      $60

Watercolor on Canvas      L. Doty         Wednesdays 10/24 & 10/24                        9-12     $30

Try Me Classes – $15/session – materials included

Pastels                                  Crane                  Thursday            10/11                               1-4         $15

Acrylics/Oil                        N. Hewes            Friday                 10/26                             9-12       $15

Watercolor                         T. Lemma           Wednesday       10/24                             1-4          $15

Beginner/Advanced Beginner Classes – $15/session.

Additional non-member fees applicable.  Beginner supply kits available for purchase.

Pastels             Crane         Thursday          10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15,11/29      1-4

Special Sessions

Open Art            Sundays, Tuesdays, Wednesday, Thursdays & Saturday. (see class schedule)

  • Facilitators – Wednesday – Donna Davis.  Saturday – Rod Fensom

Open Art Watercolor/Water Media/Mixed Media      Thursdays 1-4

Portrait Studio    3rd and 4th Monday from 1-4 in East room (Nov., Feb. & May). 5 sessions

  • Studio Dates:    11/19, 2/18, 2/25, 3/18, 3/25
  • Facilitators:       Ted Yao and Bill Siebert

Drawing Studio   1 session per month from 1-4 (Jan. Feb and May) 3 sessions.       NEW

  • Studio Dates:  Mon. 1/28, Wed. 2/27, Wed. 3/27
  • Facilitators:     Rhonda Homme and Patti Hoffert

Art Critique         3rd Monday from 1-2:30 in West room (Oct.-Apr excluding Dec.) 6 sessions

  • Critique Dates:   10/15, 11/19, 1/21, 2/18, 3/18, 4/15
  • Facilitators:         Lois Doty and Lauralee Stenzel

New Member Orientation  4th Monday from 1-2 in West Room (Oct-Apr excluding Dec) 6 sessions

  • Orientation Dates:   10/22, 11/26, 1/28, 2/25, 3/25, 4/22
  • Facilitators:               Mavis Gagne and Val Anderson